Home / Guides / Aswan

AswanPlan your Aswan day

Edfu and Kom Ombo from Aswan: the temples on the road north

Edfu first, Kom Ombo on the way back: the drives, the two temples, their hours and the tickets.

Written by Mahmoud Barakat · Reviewed by Abdelrahman El Baz · Checked October 13, 2026 · 4 min read

Kom Ombo Temple by the Nile
In short
  • Edfu is 109.2 km from your Aswan hotel, about 80 min without traffic, so the tour drives there first.
  • Kom Ombo comes on the way back: 68.1 km from Edfu, then 45.4 km to your hotel, about 36 min without traffic.
  • Last entry is 4 p.m. at Edfu and 8 p.m. at Kom Ombo, per the Ministry ticketing portal.
  • The Aswan tour lists no lunch; the same two temples from Luxor include lunch at a local restaurant.
  • Entrance fees to both temples are included, with an English-speaking Egyptologist guide.

It is a road day north along the Nile. Our Kom Ombo and Edfu tour drives from your Aswan hotel to the farther temple, Edfu, first, then stops at Kom Ombo on the way back south before dropping you at your hotel. Entrance fees to both temples are included; no lunch is listed.

The day, stop by stop

  1. Hotel pickup in Aswan, in a private, air-conditioned, non-smoking vehicle, with an English-speaking Egyptologist (a guide trained in ancient Egyptian history).
  2. Drive to Edfu: 109.2 km, about 80 min without traffic.
  3. Temple of Horus at Edfu, a Ptolemaic temple (built under the Greek-descended Ptolemy kings) of the falcon-headed god Horus, with pylons (the massive gateway towers at the front) and wall carvings of rituals and myths.
  4. Drive to Kom Ombo: 68.1 km, about 52 min without traffic.
  5. Kom Ombo Temple, a double temple (one temple with a side for each of its two gods), dedicated to Sobek, the crocodile god, and to Haroeris (Horus the Elder), on a bend of the Nile.
  6. Back to your Aswan hotel: 45.4 km, about 36 min without traffic.

Bottled water is included; shopping stops in Aswan are optional and only on request. Tipping and personal expenses are not included. Ask for the pickup time through our contact page, with the last-entry times below in mind.

From Aswan or from Luxor?

The same two temples are also sold as a day from Luxor. Edfu is about as far from either city; the difference is the drive home.

Kom Ombo and Edfu from AswanEdfu and Kom Ombo from Luxor
DirectionNorth from AswanSouth from Luxor
Hotel to Edfu109.2 km, about 80 min without traffic111.8 km, about 84 min without traffic
Edfu to Kom Ombo68.1 km, about 52 min without traffic68.1 km, about 52 min without traffic
Kom Ombo to your hotel45.4 km, about 36 min without traffic173.3 km, about 2 h 8 min without traffic
LunchNot listedIncluded, local restaurant
GuideEnglish-speaking EgyptologistEnglish-speaking Egyptologist
Entrance feesBoth temples includedBoth temples included

If you are staying in Luxor, Edfu and Kom Ombo from Luxor heads south up the valley. The Luxor listing adds that the Edfu temple was built between 237 and 57 BC.

Hours at Edfu and Kom Ombo

Two official Ministry of Tourism and Antiquities sources give different hours, so both are shown.

SourceEdfuKom Ombo
Ministry monuments websiteSunday and Wednesday 6 a.m. to 5 p.m.; other days 7 a.m. to 5 p.m.Daily 7 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Ministry ticketing portalFrom 7 a.m., last entry 4 p.m., in summer, winter and RamadanFrom 7 a.m., last entry 8 p.m., in summer, winter and Ramadan

The sources differ on when Edfu opens on Sundays and Wednesdays, but in both, Edfu closes hours before Kom Ombo, so Edfu's last entry is the one that sets the day. The Ministry advises arriving at least an hour before a site's closing time.

Tickets

Ticket prices are in Egyptian pounds (EGP) and change often. Both official sources give the same prices, and entrance fees are included on both of our Edfu and Kom Ombo tours, so the table is for reference.

TempleForeign adult, as of August 2026Foreign student, as of August 2026
Edfu, Temple of HorusEGP 550EGP 275
Kom Ombo TempleEGP 450EGP 225
  • Student tickets need a valid student ID, and the student must be 24 or younger.
  • Children under 6 enter free.
  • Photos with a mobile phone are free of charge at Ministry sites.

Heat on a road day

It is a long day out, so the season matters. Aswan's average daily high is 22.9°C in January, 35.7°C in October and 41.4°C in July (monthly averages, not forecasts).

Other days from Aswan

The longer day north is Luxor in a day from Aswan: 225.2 km to the Valley of the Kings, about 2 h 52 min without traffic, then Hatshepsut Temple, the Colossi of Memnon, Karnak and Luxor Temple, and 214.4 km back, about 2 h 37 min without traffic. Lunch and the Tutankhamun tomb ticket are not included on that tour. South of Aswan, Abu Simbel from Aswan is 283.4 km from your hotel by road. For a shorter day, see Philae Temple from Aswan. Every tour from the city is on the Aswan page.

Planning this day?

Ask us before you book

Tell us your date, your group and your hotel. We reply with the price and the plan for your day.

WhatsApp