Home / Guides / Cairo & Giza

Cairo & GizaPlan your Cairo day

Before you book a quad bike ride at the pyramids

What the Giza quad ride includes, what it leaves out, and the monthly heat to plan around.

Written by Mahmoud Barakat · Reviewed by Nourhan El Sayed · Checked October 13, 2026 · 3 min read

A quad bike in the desert near the Giza pyramids
In short
  • Our Giza quad tour is about 2 hours of riding in the desert, with the three pyramids in view.
  • It is private for your group, with pickup and return at your hotel in Cairo or Giza.
  • Its Included list has no site entrance fee and no guide: it is a ride, not a visit to the plateau.
  • Cairo's average daily high is 34.6 °C (94 °F) in June, 34.8 °C (95 °F) in July and 34.5 °C (94 °F) in August, and 19.0 °C (66 °F) in January.
  • Flying a drone in Egypt needs Ministry of Defence permission.

On our quad bike tour at the Giza pyramids, you ride for about 2 hours in the desert with the three pyramids in view, private for your group, with pickup and return at your hotel in Cairo or Giza. The tour is a ride, not a visit to the plateau: it includes no entrance fee and no guide among the monuments. A quad bike, or ATV, is a four-wheeled motorbike.

How the outing runs

  1. Your tour leader picks you up at your hotel in Cairo or Giza.
  2. At the quad center, a Bedouin desert guide gives a safety briefing and instructions.
  3. You ride for about 2 hours through the desert, with the pyramids of Cheops, Chephren and Mycerinus in view.
  4. A short break at the quad base after the ride.
  5. The drive back to your hotel.

The 2 hours is the riding time, not the whole outing: the hotel transfers, the briefing and the break come on top. The tour data do not say where the quad center is, so there is no drive figure for it, and they state no start time. The pickup time is confirmed when you book.

What is included, and what is not

IncludedNot included
Pickup and return at your hotel; all transfers in a private air-conditioned vehicleAny extras not mentioned in the program
The quad bike ride, about 2 hours, with the pyramids in the backgroundTipping
A bottle of water; all taxes and service chargesEntrance to the Giza plateau, the Sphinx or the Great Pyramid (not part of this tour)

If you want the pyramids up close as well, they are a separate day: the Giza pyramids and the Egyptian Museum tour, for one, includes the plateau entrance fee and an Egyptologist guide, and the newer Giza pyramids and the Sphinx half day, listed at about 4 hours and confirmed with your quote, covers the plateau alone. The only tour on this site that puts a visit and a ride in one day is Cairo and the pyramids from Alexandria: its Included list has the site entrance fees, a quad bike ride at the pyramids and a 15-minute camel ride on the plateau.

Heat: the months to think about

A quad ride is open to the sun the whole time. Average daily highs and lows in Cairo, from World Meteorological Organization climate normals (monthly averages, not forecasts):

MonthAverage highAverage low
January19.0 °C (66 °F)9.7 °C (49 °F)
April28.2 °C (83 °F)15.4 °C (60 °F)
June34.6 °C (94 °F)21.4 °C (71 °F)
July34.8 °C (95 °F)22.9 °C (73 °F)
August34.5 °C (94 °F)23.3 °C (74 °F)
October29.7 °C (85 °F)19.0 °C (66 °F)
December20.4 °C (69 °F)11.0 °C (52 °F)

June to August are the hottest months; December and January the coolest. The tour includes a bottle of water.

Questions to ask before you book

The tour data do not state a minimum age, whether you need a driving license, how many riders share a quad, or what protective gear is supplied. Ask about each in your booking request, along with the pickup time.

Photos and drones

The UK government's travel advice for Egypt, checked in August 2026, says flying a drone needs permission from the Ministry of Defence, and that you should ask before photographing people. Leave the drone at the hotel unless you hold that permission.

Quad rides at the Red Sea

The resorts have their own desert rides, grouped on our desert days page. The Sharm El Sheikh quad and camel safari lists about two hours of riding across dunes and mountain paths, with Bedouin tea and a camel ride. In Marsa Alam the sunset quad safari covers about 22 km of desert and ends with a barbecue dinner, and in Dahab a day combines the Blue Hole with quad biking and a camel ride.

Planning this day?

Ask us before you book

Tell us your date, your group and your hotel. We reply with the price and the plan for your day.

WhatsApp