Home / Guides / Luxor

LuxorPlan your Luxor day

Dendera and Abydos from Luxor: is the long day worth it?

Three long drives, two temples and lunch: what the day holds and when it beats staying in Luxor.

Written by Mahmoud Barakat · Reviewed by Abdelrahman El Baz · Checked October 13, 2026 · 4 min read

The Temple of Hathor at Dendera
In short
  • Abydos is 171.2 km from your Luxor hotel, about 2 h 13 min without traffic.
  • Dendera is 108.5 km from Abydos, about 89 minutes, and 74.1 km from Luxor, about 58 minutes, without traffic.
  • The tour is private, with an English-speaking Egyptologist, entrance fees and lunch at a local restaurant included.
  • Dendera keeps the same hours in summer, winter and Ramadan; Abydos opens later and closes to visitors earlier in Ramadan.
  • For comparison, Karnak is 3 km from a Luxor hotel, about 4 minutes without traffic.

It is worth it if you have already seen Luxor's own temples and tombs, or want these two in particular: the Temple of Seti I at Abydos and the Temple of Hathor at Dendera. The trade-off is time on the road. Without traffic, our Dendera and Abydos tour drives 171.2 km to Abydos, 108.5 km on to Dendera and 74.1 km back to Luxor.

How the day runs

The tour is private, just your group, with an English-speaking Egyptologist (a guide trained in ancient Egyptian history and archaeology). Transfers are in a private air-conditioned vehicle, and entrance fees, a bottle of water and lunch at a local restaurant are included; tips are not.

LegDistanceTime without traffic
Your Luxor hotel to Abydos171.2 kmAbout 2 h 13 min
Abydos to Dendera108.5 kmAbout 89 min
Dendera to your Luxor hotel74.1 kmAbout 58 min

The itinerary visits Abydos first and Dendera second, but the tour's description gives the opposite order, and neither says when lunch falls. The times on the tour page are approximate, so confirm the order and the pickup time when you book.

The two temples

At Abydos, the Temple of Seti I was begun by Seti I and completed by his son Ramses II. At Dendera, the Temple of Hathor is dedicated to Hathor, goddess of love, joy and music. The tour's data describe each temple in one line, and our checked facts cover only their tickets and hours.

Tickets and hours

Both temples are in the tour's entrance fees. For reference, these are the Ministry of Tourism and Antiquities prices for foreign visitors, in Egyptian pounds (EGP):

TempleAdult, as of August 2026Student, as of August 2026
AbydosEGP 260EGP 130
DenderaEGP 300EGP 150

On the Ministry's ticketing portal, each temple keeps the same hours in summer and winter. In Ramadan, the Muslim month of fasting, Abydos opens later and stops letting visitors in earlier, while Dendera keeps its usual hours. The Ministry advises arriving at least one hour before a site's closing time.

Heat on a road day

Our climate figures are for Luxor, where the day starts and ends: World Meteorological Organization climate normals, which are monthly averages, not forecasts.

MonthAverage daily highAverage daily low
January23.0°C5.9°C
February25.1°C7.8°C
March29.5°C11.8°C
April35.3°C16.9°C
May39.0°C21.2°C
June41.3°C23.5°C
July41.4°C24.7°C
August41.0°C24.4°C
September39.3°C22.2°C
October35.3°C18.4°C
November29.0°C12.3°C
December24.3°C7.8°C

From May to September the average high is 39.0°C or more; from November to March it is 29.5°C or less.

How it compares with other days from Luxor

All four tours below include an Egyptologist guide, entrance fees and lunch at a local restaurant. The drives are without traffic.

TourDrivesWhat you see
Dendera and Abydos171.2 km out, 108.5 km between the temples, 74.1 km backTemple of Seti I, Temple of Hathor
Edfu and Kom Ombo111.8 km to Edfu, about 84 min; 68.1 km to Kom Ombo, about 52 min; 173.3 km back, about 2 h 8 minTemple of Horus at Edfu; the double temple of Sobek and Horus the Elder at Kom Ombo
Luxor West Bank, full day14.9 km to the first stop, about 18 min; 15.4 km back, about 19 minColossi of Memnon, Hatshepsut Temple, Valley of the Kings, Medinet Habu, Deir el-Medina
Luxor East Bank3 km to Karnak, about 4 min; 1.7 km back, about 3 minKarnak, Luxor Temple

Is it worth it for you?

  • Yes, if you have more than one day in Luxor and have already seen the West Bank and Karnak: Abydos and Dendera are on no other tour of ours.
  • Probably not, if you have one day in Luxor: the both-banks tour covers Karnak, Luxor Temple and three West Bank stops, and the West Bank or East Bank guide compares the options.
  • Temples with a shorter first drive: Edfu and Kom Ombo start with 111.8 km, against 171.2 km to Abydos, but end with 173.3 km back to Luxor.
  • Tombs rather than temples, in a morning: the Valley of the Kings and Hatshepsut tour, new on this site, picks you up at your hotel or Nile cruise; the Valley of the Kings guide covers what the general ticket includes and which tombs need a separate ticket.

More day tours are on the Luxor page. To confirm the order of the day or the pickup time, use our contact page.

Planning this day?

Ask us before you book

Tell us your date, your group and your hotel. We reply with the price and the plan for your day.

WhatsApp